Birds, Flora, Fauna of Gibraltar     Natural history society and ornithology of Gibraltar Gibraltar Wildlife Projects
Gibraltar Barbary Apes, Macaques, Monekys The Gibraltar Ornithological and Natural History Society The Gibraltar Ornithological and Natural History Society Birds, bird watching and other diverse fauna Gibraltar's rich variety of flora and fauna
Gibraltar Ornithology, Nature, and Wildlife The Rock's natural history
 
 
Provisional species list of the Fish
 

Class: Elasmobranchii

Order Lamniformes

ALOPIIDAE

Alopias vulpinus

Order Carcharhiniformes

CARCHARHINIDAE

 

Prionace glauca

 

SCYLIORHINIDAE

 

Galeus atlanticus
Galeus melastomus
Scyliorhinus canicula
Scyliorhinus stellaris

 

SPHYRNIDAE

 

Sphyrna zygaena

 

TRIAKIDAE

 

Galeorhinus galeus

 

Order Lamniformes

 

CETORHINIDAE

 

Cetorhinus maximus

 

Order Rajiformes

DASYATIDAE

 

Dasyatis pastinaca

 

MYLIOBATIDAE

 

Mobula mobular

Myliobatis aquila

 

RAJIDAE

Raja asterias
Dipturus batis
Raja clavata
Raja miraletus
Raja oxyrinchus
Raja undulata

Order Hexanchiformes

HEXANCHIDAE

Heptranchias perlo
Hexanchus griseus

Order Lamniformes

LAMNIDAE

 

Carcharodon carcharias
Isurus oxyrinchus
Lamna nasus

Order Squaliformes

 

SQUALIDAE

Squalus blainvillei
Squalus acanthias

Order Torpediniformes

TORPEDINIDAE

Torpedo marmorata
Torpedo nobiliana
Torpedo torpedo

Class: Actinopterygii

 

Order Anguilliformes

ANGUILLIDAE

Anguilla anguilla

CONGRIDAE

Conger conger
Gnathophis mystax

MURAENIDAE

Muraena helena

OPHICHTHIDAE

 

Ophisurus serpens

 

Order Perciformes

 

APOGONIDAE

Apogon imberbis

BRAMIDAE

Brama brama

CALLIONYMIDAE

Callionymus lyra

CARANGIDAE

 

Caranx hippos
Caranx rhonchus
Naucrates ductor
Pseudocaranx dentex
Seriola dumerili
Trachinotus ovatus
Trachurus mediterraneus
Trachurus picturatus
Trachurus trachurus

CENTRACANTHIDAE

Spicara flexuosa / Spicara maena
Spicara smaris

CENTROLOPHIDAE

Centrolophus niger

CORYPHAENIDAE

Coryphaena hippurus

ISTIOPHORIDAE

Tetrapturus albidus
Makaira nigricans

LABRIDAE

Acantholabrus palloni
Coris julis
Ctenolabrus rupestris
Labrus bergylta
Labrus mixtus
Labrus merula
Labrus viridis
Symphodus cinereus
Symphodus mediterraneus
Symphodus melops
Symphodus roissali
Symphodus tinca

Symphodus ocellatus

Symphodus rostratus
Thalassoma pavo

GOBIIDAE

Aphia minuta mediterranea
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus
Gobius cobitis
Gobius cruentatus
Gobius niger jozo
Gobius paganellus

HAEMULIDAE

Parapristipoma octolineatum
Pomadasys incisus
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus

MORONIDAE

Dicentrarchus labrax
Dicentrarchus punctatus

MUGILIDAE

Chelon labrosus
Liza aurata
Oedalechilus labeo
Mugil cephalus

MULLIDAE

Mullus barbatus
Mullus surmuletus

POMACENTRIDAE

Chromis chromis

POMATOMIDAE

Pomatomus saltatrix

SCIAENIDAE

Argyrosomus regius
Sciaena umbra
Umbrina canariensis
Umbrina cirrosa

SCOMBRIDAE

Auxis rochei
Euthynnus alletteratus
Katsuwonus pelamis
Sarda sarda
Scomber japonicus
Scomber scombrus
Thunnus alalunga
Thunnus thynnus
Thunnus albacares

SERRANIDAE

Anthias anthias
Epinephelus anueus
Epinephelus fasciatus
Epinephelus caninus
Epinephelus marginatus
Mycteroperca rubra
Polyprion americanus
Serranus atricauda
Serranus cabrilla
Serranus hepatus
Serranus scriba

SPARIDAE

Boops boops
Dentex dentex
Dentex gibbosus
Dentex maroccanus
Diplodus annularis
Diplodus cervinus cervinus
Diplodus puntazzo
Diplodus sargus sargus
Diplodus vulgaris
Diplodus bellotti
Lithognathus mormyrus
Oblada melanura
Pagellus acarne
Pagellus bellottii
Pagellus bogaraveo
Pagellus erythrinus
Pagrus auriga
Pagrus caeruleostictus
Pagrus pagrus pagrus
Sarpa salpa
Sparus aurata
Spondyliosoma cantharus

SPHYRAENIDAE

Sphyraena sphyraena

TRACHINIDAE

Echiichthys vipera
Trachinus araneus
Trachinus draco
Trachinus radiatus

TRICHIURIDAE

Lepidopus caudatus

URANOSCOPIDAE

Uranoscopus scaber

XIPHIIDAE

Xiphias gladius

Order Atheriniformes

ATHERINIDAE

Atherina hepsetus

Order Tetraodontiformis

BALISTIDAE

Balistes capriscus

MOLIDAE

Mola mola
Ranzania laevis

Order Beloniformes

BELONIDAE

Belone belone

EXOCOETIDAE

Cheilopogon heterurus
Hirundichthys rondeletii

SCOMBERESOCIDAE

Scomberesox saurus

Order Zeiformes

CAPROIDAE

 

Capros aper

Order Clupeiformes

CLUPEIDAE

Alosa alosa
Alosa fallax
Sardina pilchardus
Sardinella aurita
Sprattus sprattus

 

ENGRAULIDAE

Engraulis encrasicolus

Order Scorpaeniformes

DACTYLOPTERIDAE

Dactylopterus volitans

SCORPAENIDAE

Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus
Scorpaena elongata
Scorpaena porcus
Scorpaena scrofa
Scorpaena maderensis

TRIGLIDAE

Aspitrigla cuculus
Chelidonichthys lucernus
Trigla lyra
Trigloporus lastoviza

Order Gadiformes

 

GADIDAE

 

Gaidropsarus mediterraneus
Gaidropsarus vulgaris
Micromesistius poutassou
Molva dipterygia macrophthalma
Phycis blennoides
Phycis phycis

 

Order Lampriformes

LAMPRIDAE

 

Lampris guttatus

LOPHOTIDAE

Regalecus glesne

TRACHIPTERIDAE

Zu cristatus

Order Lophiiformes

LOPHIIDAE

Lophius piscatorius

Order Syngnathiformes

CENTRISCIDAE

Macroramphosus scolopax

Order Zeiformes

ZEIDAE

 

Zeus faber

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


To link directly to family select below

 

Alopiidae

Anguillidae

Apogonidae

Atherinidae

Balistidae

Belonidae

Bramidae

Callionymidae

Caproidae

Carangidae

Carcharhinidae

Centracanthidae

Centrolophidae

Cetorhinidae

Clupeidae

Congridae

Coryphaenidae

Dactylopteridae

Dasyatidae

Engrauldidae

Exocoetidae

Gadidae

Gobiidae

Haemulidae

Hexanchidae

Istiophoridae

Labridae

Lamnidae

Lamprididae

Lophidae

Lophotidae

Centriscidae

Myliobatidae

Molidae

Moronidae

Mugilidae

Mullidae

Muraenidae

Myliobatidae

Ophichthidae

Pomacentridae

Pomatomadae

Rajidae

Sciaenidae

Scomberesocidae

Scombridae

Scorpaenidae

Scyliorhinidae

Serranidae

Sparidae

Sphyraenidae

Sphyrnidae

Squalidae

Torpedinidae

Trachinidae

Trachipteridae

Triakidae

Trichiuridae

Trigidae

Uranoscopidae

Xiphidae

Zeidae