Birds, Flora, Fauna of Gibraltar     Natural history society and ornithology of Gibraltar Gibraltar Wildlife Projects
Gibraltar Barbary Apes, Macaques, Monekys The Gibraltar Ornithological and Natural History Society The Gibraltar Ornithological and Natural History Society Birds, bird watching and other diverse fauna Gibraltar's rich variety of flora and fauna
Gibraltar Ornithology, Nature, and Wildlife The Rock's natural history
 
 
Provisional species list of Marine Molluscs
 

Class: Polyplacophora

CHITONIDAE

Chiton olivaceus

ISCHNOCHITONOIDAE

Callochiton septemvalvis ssp. euplaeae

Class: Gastropoda

Order: Archaeogastropoda

PATELLIDEA

Patella caerulea
Patella vulgata
Patella rustica
Patella ferruginea

Order: Vetigastropoda

HALIOTIDAE

Haliotis tuberculata lamellosa

TROCHIDAE

Gibbula varia
Gibbula cineraria
Gibbula magus
Osilinus turbinatus
Calliostoma conulus

FISSURELLIDAE

Diodora graeca

Order: Neotaenioglossa

CERTHIDAE

Cerithium vulgatum
Bittium reticulatum

TURRITELLIDAE

Turritella communis

LITTORINIDAE

Littorina (Melaraphe) neritoides
Littorina (Melaraphe) punctata

APORRHAIDAE

Aporrhais pespelecani

CALYPTRAEIDAE

Crepidula fornicata

CAPULIDAE

Capulus ungaricus

CYPRAEIDAE

Zonaria pyrum

NATICIDAE

Natica hebraea

TONNIDAE

Tonna galea

CASSIDAE

Galeodea echinophora
Galeodea tyrrhena

RANELLIDAE

Ranella olearia gigantea

EPITONIIDAE

Epitonium clathrus

Order: Neogastropoda

MURICIDAE

Stramonita haemastoma
Pisania striata (maculosa)
Ocinebrina edwardsii
Ocenebra erinacea
Bolinus brandaris
Nassarius reticulatus

COSTELLARRIDAE

Vexillum ebenus

CONIDAE

Conus mediterraneus

Order: Saccoglossa

ELYSIIDAE

Elysia viridis

Order: Anaspidea

APLYSIIDAE

Aplysia punctata
Aplysia fasciata

Order: Nudibranchia

DISCODORIDIDAE

Discodoris atromaculata

KENTRODORIDIDAE

Jorunna tomentosa

AEOLIDIIDAE

Spurilla neapolitana

FLABELLINIDAE

              Flabellina affinis

Order: Onchidiida

ONCHIDIIDAE

Onchidella celtica

Order: Basommatophora

SIPHONARIIDAE

Siphonaria pectinata

Class: Bivalvia

Order: Mytiloida

MYTILIDAE

Mytilus galloprovincialis
Mytilus edulis
Lithophaga lithophaga
Perna perna (picta)
Musculus discors

PINNIDAE

Pinna rudis
Pinna nobilis (Pinna squamosa)

Order: Pterioida

ANOMIIDAE

Anomia ephippium

Order: Veneroida

CARDITIDAE

Cardita calyculata

DONACIDAE

Donax vittatus
Donax trunculus

MACTRIDAE

Mactra glauca
Mactra corallina
Lutraria lutraria

SOLENIDAE

Ensis siliqua

PHARIDAE

Pharus legumen

TELLINIDAE

Tellina tenuis
Tellina planata
Tellina distorta
Tellina crassa

VENERIDAE

Venus verrucosa
Venus casina
Tapes descussatus
Cytherea chione

SCROBICULARIIDAE

Scrobicularia plana

SOLECURTIDAE

Solecurtus strigulatus


Order: Nuculoida

NUCULOIDAE

Nucula nucleus


Order: Pterioida

PECTINIDAE

Chlamys varia
Chlamys opercularis

SPONDYLIDAE

Spondylus gaederopus

LIMIDAE

Lima lima
Lima hians

Order: Pholadina

PHOLADIDAE

Pholas dactylus

TEREDINIDAE

Teredo navalis

Class: Cephalopoda

Order: Teuthoidea

LOLIGINIDAE

Allotheutis sublata
Loligo vulgaris

Order: Sepioidea

SEPIDAE

Sepia officinalis

SEPIOLIDAE

Sepiola randoletti


Order: Octopoda

OCTOPODIDAE

Octopus vulgaris
Eledone cirrhosa
Eledone moschata


 

 

 




To link directly to family select below

 

 

Aeolidiidae

Anomiidae

Aplysiidae

Aporrhaiidae

Calyptraeidae

Capulidae

Carditidae

Cassidae

Cerithiidae Chitonidae

Conidae

Costellarridae

Cypraeidae

Discodorididae

Donacidae Elysiidae

Epitoniidae

Fissurellidae

Flabellinidae

Haliotidae

Ischnochitonidae

Kentrodorididae

Limidae Littorinidae

Loliginidae Mactridae

Muricidae

Mytilidae Naticidae

Nuculoidae

Octopodidae Onchidiidae

Patellidea

Pectinidae Pharidae Pholadidae Pinnidae

Ranellidae

Tellinidae

Teredinidae Tonnidae

Trochidae

Turritellidae

Scrobiculariidae

Sepiidae Sepiolidae

Siphonariidae

Solecurtidae

Solenidae

Spondylidae

Veneridae